Follow us
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
Bookmark and Share

Prix de reconnaissance Francis-Boulva

The Prix de reconnaissance Francis-Boulva recognizes the outstanding work of exhibitors who succeed in reaching the Science Fair Québec Final three times or more. Reaching the final once is a mark of excellence, but managing the feat three times requires perseverance, tenacity and passion—qualities that are truly worthy of recognition.


This award was created in 2011 in memory of Francis Boulva, a former exhibitor who left an indelible mark on the Science Fairs and left us far too early, at age 27, in August 2010. A veteran of five Québec Finals, Francis had a truly exceptional career, propelled by his immense talent, his passion and, above all, his radiant personality. “Francis felt that, far beyond the prizes and recognition, the most precious legacy of his participation in the Science Fairs was the lasting bonds of friendship forged with fellow exhibitors.” wrote Francis’s parents, Marie-Claude Lacroix and Ivan Boulva, in a letter summing up his life and work. “To him, rejoining that extended family of science buffs every year was an experience of inestimable value. It was in those stimulating surroundings that he discovered his insatiable enthusiasm for science, research and the sharing of knowledge.”

The Prix de reconnaissance Francis-Boulva was created in exactly that spirit. The award is presented every year during the Super Expo-sciences, Québec Final awards ceremony.

 

 

    2017 Winners

    (participation years,

    Quebec final)

    Group picture
(Download here)
 

Thomas Imbeault-Nepton
(2013-2014-2015-2016-2017)

 

Emmeraude Tanguay

 

 

Sophie Lacroix

 


Kevin Hainey

Marie-Pier Lacroix

 

 

Emmy Tremblay

(2014-2015-2016-2017)

 

Félicia Harvey

 

 

Samuel Perreault

 

 

Thomas Ribeiro

 

 

Victoria Chouinard

 

 

Yasmine Kermiche                        

(2014-2015-2016-2017)

 

Léo Lechaume-Robert

 

 


Philippe Lebrun

                                                             

Labib-Daiyan Syed
                                                         

Catherine Plante
                       
 

 

 

 

   2016 Winners

    (participation years,

    Quebec final)

    Group picture
(download here)
 

Wilfred Mason

(2013-2014-2015-2016)

 

Nicolas Gagnon

(2012-2013-2014-2016)

 

Melissa Lu

(2013-2015-2016)

 

Thomas Imbeault-Nepton

(2013-2014-2015-2016)

 

Arianne Tremblay

(2014-2015-2016)

 

Emmy Tremblay

(2014-2015-2016)

 

Marion Thénault

(2014-2015-2016)

 

Marianne Drolet-Sénéchal

(2013-2015-2016)

 

Léa Gariépy

(2014-2015-2016)

 

Sofiya Taver

(2014-2015-2016)

 

Yasmine Kermiche                        

(2014-2015-2016)

 

William Harvey

(2014-2015-2016)

 

 

2015 Winners

(participation years,

Quebec final)

Group picture
(download here)


Antoine Levasseur

(2013-2014-2015)

Frédéric Maltais

(2012-2013-2015)

Katherine Sirois

(2012-2013-2014-2015)   

 
Laurie-Anne Roy

(2012-2014-2015) 

Louis-Antoine Gervais

(2012-2013-2015)

Louis-Philippe Huard

(2013-2014-2015)

Matilde Côté-Toulgoat

(2011-2012-2015)

Olivier Cloutier

(2011-2012-2013-2015)

Thomas Imbeault-Nepton

(2013-2014-2015)

 

 

 

2014 Winners
(participation years,
Quebec final)

Group picture
(download here)
                       
Émilie Hérard

(2012-2013-2014)

Karine Champagne

(2012-2013-2014)

 

Katherine Sirois

(2012-2013-2014)       

 
Louis Rodrigue

(2012-2013-2014)            

Nicolas Gagnon

(2012-2013-2014)

François

Bellemare-Rousseau     

(2012-2013-2014)

Marc-André Vigneault

(2012-2013-2014)

 

 

 

2013 Winners
(participation years,
Quebec final)

Group picture
(download here)

David Drouin

(2009-2010-2011-2013)

Alyson Gervais

(2011-2012-2013)

 

Maggy Paquin

(2011-2012-2013)         

 
Jacinthe Mc Lean

(2011-2012-2013)             

Marie-Ève Mc Lean

(2011-2012-2013)

Lina Bensaidane     

(2011-2012-2013)

Catherine Néron

(2011-2012-2013)

Stéphanie Fortier     

(2011-2012-2013)

Minuoja Chandramohan

(2011-2012-2013)

Olivier Cloutier     

(2011-2012-2013)

 

 

2012 Winners
(participation years,
Quebec final)

Group picure
(download here)

Jessie Beaulieu

(2007-2008-2009-2010-2012)

Louis-Charles Desbiens
(2010-2011-2012)

 

Arnaud Desrosiers

(2010-2011-2012)         

 
Laurence Dubé
(2010-2011-2012)             

Vincent Maltais

(2010-2011-2012)

Antoine Proulx      

(2009-2010-2012)

 

 

2011 Winners
 (participation years,
 Quebec final)                        
Group picture
(download here)

Sarah Battat
(2009-2010-2011)

Reda Bensaidane

(2008-2009-2010-2011)

Jean-François Cloutier
(2008-2009-2011)

David Drouin
(2009-2010-2011)

Emmanuel Fortier
(2006-2007-2008-2009-2010-2011)

Chloé Nadeau
(2007-2008-2009-2010-2011)

Jean-Michel Laliberté
(2009-2010-2011)

Alexandre Lemieux
(2008-2009-2010-2011)

David Pellerin
(2008-2009-2011)

Abicumaran Uthamacumaran
(2008-2010-2011)

 

  

A program of
Réseau Technoscience
Premier partner
Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche, de la Science et de la Technologie
Hydro-Québec